High School Basketball Scores from Thursday 12-23-2016

BOYS BASKETBALL

Archbishop Rummel 51, Lusher Charter 43

Atlanta 55, Winnfield 52

Baton Rouge Episcopal 64, Pope John Paul II 51

Breaux Bridge 49, Berwick 44

Cecilia 48, McKinley 46

Chalmette 61, Jesuit 57

Christian Life Academy 65, Albany 60

Delhi 74, New Living Word 68

DeQuincy 73, Gueydan 26

DeRidder 68, Pitkin 41

Dutchtown 60, Denham Springs 42

E.D. White 60, Vandebilt Catholic 37

East Beauregard 46, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 39

East Feliciana 63, G.W. Carver 57

Elton 66, Basile 47

Evangel Christian Academy 57, B.T. Washington 52

Haynesville 57, Calvary Baptist Academy 47

Hicks 67, Stanley 34

Jena 75, Caldwell Parish 53

Kaplan 52, Delcambre 42

Live Oak 58, Sulphur 54

Loranger 90, Hahnville 68

McDonogh ?35 67, White Castle 64

Newman 53, Archbishop Shaw 44

Rayne 52, Lake Arthur 37

Richwood 73, Vision Academy 29

Sam Houston 59, South Cameron 36

St. Amant 67, Ponchatoula 62, OT

St. Michael 45, Central 42

St. Thomas Aquinas 53, South Plaquemines 48

Sterlington 40, Logansport 36

Tioga 75, Rapides 48

University (Lab) 95, Covington 70

Walker 69, Landry/Walker 65

Welsh 52, North Vermilion 46

West Feliciana 68, Lutcher 61

Westgate 63, Opelousas 54

Weston 61, Claiborne Christian 40

Wossman 87, Iowa 44

Chick-Fil-A Classic
Bracket 1
Semifinal

John Carroll, Md. 60, Lafayette Christian Academy 44

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Mentorship Academy vs. Belaire, ccd.

Rosepine vs. Anacoco, ccd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ascension Christian School 55, Archbishop Hannan 38

Avoyelles 46, Vidalia 23

Ben Franklin 51, Sci Academy 12

Broadmoor 44, East Iberville 29

Delhi 46, New Living Word 37

East Ascension 59, Plaquemine 31

East Jefferson 43, Central Lafourche 28

Easton 48, Mount Carmel 37

Ellender 56, St. Thomas More 25

Elton 54, Basile 27

Hahnville 38, Thibodaux 25

Hammond 58, St. James 50

Haynesville 56, Calvary Baptist Academy 42

Houma Christian 44, Denham Springs 36

Jennings 50, Crowley 19

Lafayette Christian Academy 37, Ascension Episcopal 23

Lake Arthur 38, Rayne 30

Landry/Walker 49, McKinley 44

Marksville 61, Pineville 54

Parkview Baptist 75, St. Joseph’s Academy 40

Pine 55, St. Scholastica 36

Plainview 81, Dodson 46

Richwood 38, Vision Academy 12

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 64, East Beauregard 44

Salmen 66, Cabrini 41

Sam Houston 59, South Cameron 17

St. Charles Catholic 39, Lake Area New Tech Early College 30

St. Martinville 52, Opelousas 46

Stanley 75, Hicks 57

Terrebonne 56, Vandebilt Catholic 48

University (Lab) 78, St. Louis 45

Vermilion Catholic 64, St. Edmund Catholic 34

West St. John 47, St. Katharine Drexel 42

Weston 62, Claiborne Christian 32

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Mamou vs. Port Barre, ccd.

Ascension Catholic vs. Lutcher, ccd.